Top  Program  Friday

Friday Program

Tutorials/Workshops Main Conference Developers' Day
Tuesday May 10 Wednesday May 11 Thursday May 12 Friday May 13 Saturday May 14
9:00 - 10:00
Keynote: Rob Glaser, RealNetworks (Convention Hall)
10:30 - 12:00
Service selection and Metadata (Room 301)
  • "On Optimal Service Selection"
    • P.A. Bonatti, University of Napoli Federico II
    • P. Festa, University of Napoli Federico II
  • "G-ToPSS: Fast Filtering of Graph-based Metadata"
    • Milenko Petrovic, University of Toronto
    • Haifeng Liu, University of Toronto
    • Hans-Arno Jacobsen, University of Toronto
  • "Automating Metadata Generation: the Simple Indexing Interface"
    • Kris Cardinaels, Departement Computerwetenschappen, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
    • Michael Meire, Departement Computerwetenschappen, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
    • Erik Duval, Departement Computerwetenschappen, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Link-based Ranking (Room 302)
  • "PageRank as a Function of the Damping Factor"
    • Paolo Boldi, Università degli Studi di Milano
    • Massimo Santini, Università degli Studi di Milano
    • Sebastiano Vigna, Università degli Studi di Milano
  • "Object-Level Ranking: Bringing Order to Web Objects"
    • Zaiqing Nie, Microsoft Research Asia, Beijing, China
    • Yuanzhi Zhang, Peking University, Beijing, China
    • Ji-Rong Wen, Microsoft Research Asia, Beijing, China
    • Wei-Ying Ma, Microsoft Research Asia, Beijing, China
  • "Unifying a Large Class of PageRank Optimizations"
    • Frank McSherry, Microsoft Research, SVC
Improving the Browsing Experience (Room 303)
  • "Information Search and Re-access Strategies of Experienced Web Users"
    • Anne Aula, University of Tampere
    • Natalie Jhaveri, University of Tampere
    • Mika Käki, University of Tampere
  • "Browsing Fatigue in Handhelds: Semantic Bookmarking Spells Relief"
    • Saikat Mukherjee, Department of Computer Science, SUNY Stony Brook
    • I.V. Ramakrishnan, Department of Computer Science, SUNY Stony Brook
  • "WebPod: Persistent Web Browsing Sessions with Pocketable Storage Devices"
    • Shaya Potter, Columbia University
    • Jason Nieh, Columbia University
Panel: (Room 201)
Title:
"Querying the past, present and future: where we are and where we will be"
Moderator:
Ling Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Panelists:
Andrei Z Broder, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
Dieter Fensel, Digital Enterprise Research Institute (DERI), Europe
Carole Goble, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Christopher Olsen, MIT, USA
Calton Pu, CERCS, Georgia Tech, USA
W3C Track: The Future of XML (International Conference Room)
13:30 - 15:00
Semantic Web Foundations (Room 301)
  • "Named Graphs, Provenance and Trust"
    • Jeremy J. Carroll, HP Labs
    • Christian Bizer, Free University of Berlin
    • Pat Hayes, IHMC
    • Patrick Stickler, Nokia
  • "OWL DL vs. OWL Flight: Conceptual Modeling and Reasoning for the Semantic Web"
    • Jos de Bruijn, Digital Enterprise Research Institute (DERI)
    • Axel Pollered, Digital Enterprise Research Institute (DERI)
    • Ruben Lara, Digital Enterprise Research Institute (DERI)
    • Dieter Fensel, Digital Enterprise Research Institute (DERI)
  • "Debugging OWL Ontologies"
    • Bijan Parsia, University of Maryland, College Park
    • Evren Sirin, University of Maryland, College Park
    • Aditya Kalyanpur, University of Maryland, College Park
Link-based Similarity (Room 302)
  • "Scaling Link-Based Similarity Search"
    • Daniel Fogaras, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
    • Balazs Racz, Computer and Automation Research Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences
  • "LSH Forest: Self-Tuning Indexes for Similarity Search"
    • Mayank Bawa, Stanford University
    • Tyson Condie, U. C. Berkeley
    • Prasanna Ganesan, Stanford University
  • "Partitioning of Web Graphs by Community Topology"
    • Hidehiko Ino, Hokkaido University
    • Mineichi Kudo, Hokkaido University
    • Atsuyoshi Nakamura, Hokkaido University
XML Parsing and Stylesheets (Room 303)
  • "Incremental Maintenance for Materialized XPath/XSLT Views"
    • Makoto Onizuka, NTT CyberSpace Laboratories
    • Fong Yee Chan, Simon Fraser University
    • Ryusuke Michigami, Plala Networks Inc.
    • Takashi Honishi, NTT CyberSpace Laboratories
  • "Compiling XSLT 2.0 into XQuery 1.0"
    • Achille Fokoue, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
    • Kristoffer Rose, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
    • Jerome Simeon, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
    • Lionel Villard, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
  • "An Adaptive, Fast, and Safe XML Parser Based on Byte Sequences Memorization"
    • Toshiro Takase, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
    • Hisashi Miyashita, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
    • Toyotaro Suzumura, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
    • Michiaki Tatsubori, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
Panel: (Room 201)
Title:
"Web engineering: technical disicpline or social process"
Moderator:
Bebo White, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, USA,
Panelists:
David Lowe, University of Technology, Sydney
Martin Gaedke, University of Karlsruhe
Daniel Schwabe, PUC Rio de Janeiro
Yogesh Deshpande, University of Western Sydney
W3C Track: Interaction and the Web: The Future Browser (International Conference Room)
15:30 - 17:00
Schemas and Semantics (Room 301)
  • "CaTTS: Calendar Types and Constraints for Web Applications"
    • François Bry, University of Munich
    • Frank-André Rieß, University of Munich
    • Stephanie Spranger, University of Munich
  • "Expressiveness of XSDs: from Practice to Theory, There and Back Again"
    • Geert Jan Bex, Limburgs Universitair Centrum
    • Wim Martens, Limburgs Universitair Centrum
    • Frank Neven, Limburgs Universitair Centrum
    • Thomas Schwentick, Philipps Universitaet Marburg
  • "WEESA - Web Engineering for Semantic Web Applications"
    • Gerald Reif, Distributed Systems Group, Vienna University of Technology
    • Harald Gall, Department of Informatics, University Zurich
    • Mehdi Jazayeri, Distributed Systems Group, Vienna University of Technology
Architecture and Implementation of Web sites (Room 302)
  • "A Multi-Threaded PIPELINED Web Server Architecture for SMP/SoC Machines"
    • Gyu Sang Choi, Pennsylvania State University
    • Jin-Ha Kim, Pennsylvania State University
    • Deniz Ersoz, Pennsylvania State University
    • Chita R. Das, Pennsylvania State University
  • "Cataclysm: Policing Extreme Overloads in Internet Applications"
    • Bhuvan Urgaonkar, University of Massachusetts
    • Prashant Shenoy, University of Massachusetts
  • "Design for Verification for Asynchronously Communicating Web Services"
    • Aysu Betin-Can, University of California at Santa Barbara
    • Tevfik Bultan, University of California at Santa Barbara
    • Xiang Fu, Georgia Southwestern State University
Embedded Web (Room 303)
  • "Need for Non-Visual Feedback with Long Response Times in Mobile HCI"
    • Virpi Roto, Nokia Research Center
    • Antti Oulasvirta, Helsinki Institute of Information Technology
  • "An environment for collaborative contents aquisition and editing by coordinated ubiquitous devices"
    • Yutaka Kidawara, NICT
    • Tomoyuki Uchiyama, Kyoto University
    • Katsumi Tanaka, NICT and Kyoto University
Panel: (Room 201)
Title:
"Web services considered harmful?"
Moderator:
Rohit Khare, CommerceNet Labs, USA
Panelists:
Jeff Barr, Amazon Web Services
Mark Baker, Developer's Day Chair
Adam Bosworth, Google
Tim Bray, Sun Microsystems
Jeffery McManus, eBay Web Services
W3C Track: Q&A (International Conference Room)
17:10 - 18:00
Closing Ceremony (Convention Hall)